Actions Panel
MN Cup Food/Ag/Beverage Division Pitch Slam Hosted by 301 Inc.
Date and time
Location
Minneapolis Event Centers
212 2nd Street SE Minneapolis, MN 55414Description
Join MN Cup and 301 Inc. of General Mills for a special event featuring the 2016 MN Cup Food/Ag/Beverage Division semifinalists and other entrepreneurs from the community including last year's MN Cup Food/Ag/Beverage companies
The event will include sampling from several MN entrepreneurs and presentations from this year's Food/Ag/Beverage Division semifinalists. The Pitch Slam provides each semifinalist with an opportunity to share 1) the inspiration for their idea, 2) where they are today and 3) plans for the future. After all 10 presentations, the audience will vote for their favorite and they will receive $500!
We look forward to seeing you on August 11!
AGENDA:
4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Sampling from Local Food Companies and Networking
5:30 - 5:45 p.m. Welcome and Grow North Announcement
5:45 - 6:45 p.m. Top 10 Pitch Slam featuring MN Cup Semifinalists
6:45 - 7:15 p.m. Networking
7:15 p.m. Announce Pitch Slam Winner and MN Cup Finalists
7:30 p.m. Event concludes
CONFIRMED EXHIBITORS:
5 Infused Vodka - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Appetite for Change - 2015 Social Division Reunner-up
AURI
Bare Honey - 2015 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Runner-up
Bet Vodka
Bizzy Coffee
Bolton Bees - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Brodys 579
Dashfire Bitters - 2014 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Far North Spirits - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Farmhouse Market - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Four Seasons Shrimp Co - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Fresh Bar - 2014 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
JOGO
Isadore Nut Company
Lawless Distilling
Life Nutrition LLC
Lionheart Cider - 2015 Student Division Semifinalist
Local Crate - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Locust Lane Vineyards
Lucky Chango
Me & Z Nut Milks
MN Department of Agriculture
North Mallow & Co.
Nurish - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Ommie Snacks
Pepper Girl Salsa
Prep and Serve
Punk Rawk Labs - 2014 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Finalist
Riverland Community College
SelfEco Garden - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Spods - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
Superior Switchel
Taking Stock Foods
The Twisted Shrub
Thumb Cookies
True Dough - 2016 Food/Ag/Beverage Division Semifinalist
UP Coffee Roasters
Velvet Bees Honey Butter